Programme

The World Teachers’ Day live stream will start on Oct. 5th at 9AM Kuala Lumpur time and run for 24 hours, once around the world. Please check your regional section to find local times.

Welcome to #5octLive See programme

06.30 am New Delhi

08.00 am Jakarta

09.00 am Kuala Lumpur/Manila

10.00 am Tokyo

12.00 pm Sydney

02.00 pm Wellington

Welcome to #5octLive

Susan Hopgood | President, Education International

David Edwards | General Secretary, Education International

 

06.40 – 07.00 am New Delhi

08.10 – 08.30 am Jakarta

09.10 – 09.30 am Kuala Lumpur/Manila

10.10 – 10.30 am Tokyo

12.10 – 12.30 pm Sydney

02.10 – 02.30 pm Wellington

Opening: Celebrating the teachers of the world

  • Stefania Giannini | Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO
  • Henrietta Fore | Executive Director, UNICEF
  • Guy Ryder | Director General, International Labour Organization
  • Amina Mohammed | Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations
  • Julia Gillard | Board Chair, Global Partnership for Education
  • Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus | Director-General, World Health Organization

 

Asia Pacific Teachers Take the Lead See programme

07.00 – 07.20 am New Delhi

08.30 – 08.50 am Jakarta

09.30 – 09.50 am Kuala Lumpur

10.30 – 10.50 am Tokyo

12.30 – 12.50 pm Sydney

02.30 – 02.50 pm Wellington

Welcome to Asia Pacific

  • Susan Hopgood | Host | Federal Secretary, Australian Education Union | President, Education International
  • Masaki Okajima | Chairperson, Education International Asia-Pacific Regional Committee | Japan Teachers’ Union

 

07.20 – 07.30 am New Delhi

08.50 – 09.00 am Jakarta

09.50 – 10.00 am Kuala Lumpur

10.50 – 11.00 am Tokyo

12.50 – 01.00 pm Sydney

02.50 – 03.00 pm Wellington

Celebrating teachers

  • Jacinda Ardern | Prime Minister of New Zealand
  • Dr. Tsai Ing-wen | President of Taiwan
  • Aoyagi Shigeru | Director, UNESCO Bangkok
07.30 – 07.50 am New Delhi

09.00 – 09.20 am Jakarta

10.00 – 10.20 am Kuala Lumpur

11.00 – 11.20 am Tokyo

01.00 – 01.20 pm Sydney

03.00 – 03.20 pm Wellington

Covid-19, Teaching and the Bigger Picture

  • Pasi Sahlberg | Professor of Education Policy, UNSW Sydney, Australia
  • Angelo Gavrielatos | President, New South Wales Teachers Federation, Australia
07.50 – 08.20 am New Delhi

09.20 – 09.50 am Jakarta

10.20 – 10.50 am Kuala Lumpur

11.20 – 11.50 am Tokyo

01.20 – 01.50 Sydney

03.20 – 03.50 pm Wellington

Australian Educators Leading through the Pandemic | Panel Discussion

  • Correna Haythorpe | Federal President, Australian Education Union
  • Meredith Peace | Victoria Branch President, Australian Education Union
  • Susan Hopgood | Federal Secretary, Australian Education Union | President, Education International
  • Grace Grace | Queensland State Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations, Australia
  • Alice Leung | Teacher, Australia
08.20 – 09.00 am New Delhi

09.50 – 10.30 am Jakarta

10.50 – 11.30 am Kuala Lumpur

11.50 – 12.30 pm Tokyo

01.50 – 02.30 pm Sydney

03.50 – 04.30 pm Wellington

Teachers at the Forefront: Teaching and Learning during the Pandemic

  • Teacher and union voices from across Asia Pacific
  • Pan Wen-Chung | Minister of Education, Taiwan
  • Loau Solamalemalo Keneti Sio | Minister of Education, Sports and Culture, Samoa
09.00 – 09.15 am New Delhi

10.30 – 10.45 am Jakarta

11.30 – 11.45 am Kuala Lumpur

12.30 – 12.45 pm Tokyo

02.30 – 02.45 pm Sydney

04.30 – 04.45 pm Wellington

In the Teachers’ Lounge

  • Kailash Satyarthi | Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, Global March Against Child Labour

in conversation with

  • Susan Hopgood | President, Education International
09.15 – 09.30 am New Delhi

10.45 – 11.00 am Jakarta

11.45 – 12.00 pm Kuala Lumpur

12.45 – 01.00 pm Tokyo

02.45 – 03.00 pm Sydney

04.45 – 05.00 pm Wellington

In the Teachers’ Lounge

  • Maria Ressa | Time Magazine Person of the Year 2018, CEO Rappler

in conversation with

  • David Edwards | General Secretary, Education International
09.30 – 10.15 am New Delhi

11.00 – 11.45 am Jakarta

12.00 – 12.45 pm Kuala Lumpur

01.00 – 01.45 pm Tokyo

03.00 – 03.45 pm Sydney

05.00 – 05.45 pm Wellington

Trade Union and Human Rights in Asia-Pacific | Panel Discussion

  • Maria Ressa | Moderator | Time Magazine Person of the Year 2019, CEO Rappler
  • Simrin Singh | Country Director, ILO Sri Lanka
  • Shoya Yoshida | General Secretary, ITUC Asia Pacific
  • Shum Wai Nam | Chief Executive, Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union
  • Prof. Prabhu Mohapatra | University of Delhi, India
  • Prof. Melania Flores-Lagahit | Head of Education Committee, Alliance of Concerned Teachers, The Philippines
10.15 – 10.50 am New Delhi

11.45 – 12.20 pm Jakarta

12.45 – 1.20 pm Kuala Lumpur

01.45 – 02.20 pm Tokyo

03.45 – 04.20 pm Sydney

05.45 – 06.20 pm Wellington

Teaching through the Pandemic in South Asia | EI – UNESCO Delhi Panel Discussion

  • Anand Singh | Chief Regional Coordinator, Education International Asia Pacific
  • Eric Falt | Director and UNESCO Representative to Bhutan, India, Maldives and Sri Lanka
  • Leila Loupis | Senior Project Manager, International Task Force on Teachers for Education 2030, UNESCO
  • Prof. Pandma M Sarangpani | Professor, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai India
  • Mr. Laxman Sharma | General Secretary, SAARC Teachers Federation, Nepal
  • Susan Hopgood | President, Education International
10.50 – 11.00 am New Delhi

12.20 – 12.30 pm Jakarta

01.20 – 01.30 pm Kuala Lumpur

02.20 – 02.30 pm Tokyo

04.20 – 04.30 pm Sydney

05.20 – 06.30 pm Wellington

Supporting Teachers

  • Teacher and union voices from across Asia Pacific
  • Lawrence Wong | Minister for Education, Singapore
11.00 am New Delhi

12.30 pm Jakarta

01.30 pm Kuala Lumpur

02.30 pm Tokyo

04.30 pm Sydney

06.30 pm Wellington

Concluding Remarks from Asia-Pacific

 

The Global Hub See programme

 

Global Hub

 

06.30 – 06.45 am Lisbon / London

07.30 – 07.45 am Berlin / Paris / Brussels

08.30 – 08.45 am Moscow

09.30 – 09.45 am Tbilisi

10.30 – 10.45 am Tashkent

11.30 – 11.45 am Nursultan

Education Union Voices from across the World
06.45 – 06.55 am Lisbon / London

07.45 – 07.55 am Berlin / Paris / Brussels

08.45 – 08.55 am Moscow

09.45 – 09.55 am Tbilisi

10.45 – 10.55 am Tashkent

11.45 – 11.55 am Nursultan

Education International’s Unite for Quality Education campaign

 

06.55 – 07.10 am Lisbon / London

07.55 – 08.10 am Berlin / Paris / Brussels

08.55 – 09.10 am Moscow

09.55 – 10.10 am Tbilisi

10.55 – 11.10 am Tashkent

11.55 – 12.10 pm Nursultan

Messages from Partner Organisations

  • Patrick Gaspard | President, Open Society Foundations
  • Refaat Sabbah | President, Global Campaign for Education
  • Hela Nefti | Member of the International Executive Council, International Education and Resource Network (iEARN), Tunisia

 

07.10 – 07.25 am Lisbon / London

08.10 – 08.25 am Berlin / Paris / Brussels

09.10 – 09.25 am Moscow

10.10 – 10.25 am Tbilisi

11.10 – 11.25 am Tashkent

12.10 – 12.25 pm Nursultan

Teacher Wellbeing amidst a Pandemic | Global Dialogue

  • Maria Rönn | Vice-President, Lärarförbundet, Sweden
  • Haldis Holst | Deputy General Secretary, Education International
07.25 – 07.40 am Lisbon / London

08.25 – 08.40 am Berlin / Paris / Brussels

09.25 – 09.40 am Moscow

10.25 – 10.40 am Tbilisi

11.25 – 11.40 am Tashkent

12.25 – 12.40 pm Nursultan

Academic Freedom and Precarity – What is the State of Higher Education in the Context of COVID-19 | Global Dialogue

  • Haldis Holst | Deputy General Secretary, Education International
  • Jo Grady | General Secretary, University College Union, United Kingdom
  • Matt McGowan | General Secretary, National Tertiary Education Union, Australia
07.40 – 10.00 am Lisbon / London

08.40 – 11.00 am Berlin / Paris / Brussels

09.40 – 12.00 pm Moscow

10.40 – 01.00 pm Tbilisi

11.40 – 02.00 pm Tashkent

12.40 – 03.00 pm Nursultan

  • The Price of Free | Documentary
  • A Day in the Life of a Teacher | Documentary

African Teachers Take the Lead See programme

 

African Teachers Take the Lead

 

09.00 – 09.50 am Accra/ Bamako/Dakar

10.00 – 10.50 am Abuja/Kinshasa

12.00 – 12.50 pm Addis Ababa/Nairobi

 

 

Welcome to Africa

  • Mugwena Maluleke | Host | General Secretary, South African Democratic Teachers Union
  • Marième Sakho Dansokho | Host | General Secretary, Teacher Trade Union of Senegal
  • Mariama Chipkaou | Vice-Chair, Education International Africa Regional Committee | SNEN, Niger
  • Union leaders in the region
09.50 – 10.15 am Accra/ Bamako/Dakar

10.50 – 11.15 am Abuja/Kinshasa

12.50 – 01.15 pm Addis Ababa/Nairobi

The Impact of Covid-19 on Education in Africa

  • Prof. Steve Nwokeocha | Emeritus Director of Professional Operations, Teachers Registration Council of Nigeria (Federal Ministry of Education)
  • Mugwena Maluleke | Host | General Secretary, South African Democratic Teachers Union
  • Mbali Thethani | Broadcast journalist, South Africa
10.15 – 10.30 am Accra/ Bamako/Dakar

11.15 – 11.30 am Abuja/Kinshasa

01.15 – 01.30 pm Addis Ababa/Nairobi

Celebrating teachers

Messages from partner organisations

10.30 – 11.15 am Accra/ Bamako/Dakar

11.30 – 12.15 am Abuja/Kinshasa

01.30 – 02.15 pm Addis Ababa/Nairobi

The future we want

  • Christian Addai-Poku | Chair, Education International Africa Regional Committee | NAGRAT, Ghana
  • Koumbou Boly Barry | Special Rapporteur on the right to education, United Nations Human Rights Council
  • Susan Hopgood | President, Education International
  • Thembelani Thulas Nxesi | Minister of Employment and Labour, South Africa
  • David Sengeh | Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education, Sierra Leone
  • Macky Sall | President of Senegal
11.15 – 11.30 am Accra/ Bamako/Dakar

12.15 – 12.30 am Abuja/Kinshasa

02.15 – 02.30 pm Addis Ababa/Nairobi

Closing Remarks from Africa

Arab Teachers Take the Lead See programme

 

Arab Teachers Take the Lead

12.45 – 12.55 pm Algiers/Casablanca/Tunis

01.45 – 01.55 pm Cairo

02.45 – 02.55 pm Amman/Beirut/Manama

Welcome to the Arab Countries

  • Manal Hdaife | Host | Vice-President, Public Primary Schools Teachers League, Lebanon
  • Hassan Ahmad | Vice Chair, Education International Arab Countries Cross-Regional Structure Committee
12.55 – 01.00 pm Algiers/Casablanca/Tunis

01.55 – 02.00 pm Cairo

02.55 – 03.00 pm Amman/Beirut/Manama

The Impact of Covid-19 in Countries Affected by Armed Conflict

  • Yahya Al Yanae | Yemen Teachers Syndicate
01.00 – 02.35 pm Algiers/Casablanca/Tunis

02.00 – 03.35 pm Cairo

03.00 – 04.35 pm Amman/Beirut/Manama

 

  • The Covid-19 Crisis, its Impact on Education in Arab Countries, and the Way Forward
  • The importance of preparedness in dealing with a crisis
    Hanan Al Hroub | Teacher, Winner of the Global Teacher Prize 2016
  • The role of teachers in the crisis response
    Refaat Sabbah | President, Global Campaign for Education
  • Inclusive education and the contribution of teacher unions
    Hussein Jawad | General Secretary, Public Primary Schools Teachers League, Lebanon
  • Teachers taking the lead to provide distance emergency education
    Hanan Al Hroub | Teacher, Winner of the Global Teacher Prize 2016
    Mr Saed Erziqatt | General Secretary, General Union of Palestinian Teachers
  • Defending and financing quality public education
    Mr Younes Firachine | International Relations Officer, Syndicat National de l’Education, Morocco
  • Working with teachers to address the Covid-19 crisis and its impact on education
    Prof. Marwan Awartani | Minister of Education and Chairman of the Palestinian European Academic Cooperation Council

 

02.35 – 02.45 pm Algiers/Casablanca/Tunis

03.35 – 03.45 pm Cairo

04.35 – 04.45 pm Amman/Beirut/Manama

Closing Remarks from the Arab Countries

European Teachers Take the Lead See programme

 

European Teachers Take the Lead

 

02.45 – 02.50 pm Lisbon / London

03.45 – 03.50 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

04.45 – 04.50 pm Moscow

05.45 – 05.50 pm Tbilisi

06.45 – 06.50 pm Tashkent

07.45 – 07.50 pm Nursultan

Welcome to Europe

  • Christine Blower | Host | President, European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Christian Chevalier | Host | European and International Affairs Secretary, UNSA-Éducation, France
  • Süleyman Gelener | Host | Board Member, Cyprus Turkish Teachers Trade Union
  • Susan Flocken | European Director, European Trade Union Committee for Education
02.50 – 03.00 pm Lisbon / London

03.50 – 04.00 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

04.50 – 05.00 pm Moscow

05.50 – 06.00 pm Tbilisi

06.50 – 07.00 pm Tashkent

07.50 – 08.00 pm Nursultan

Celebrating Teachers

  • Anja Karliczek | Minister of Education, Germany (German EU Presidency)
  • Erna Solberg | Prime Minister, Norway
  • Frantisek Dobsik | General Secretary, CMOS, Czech Republic
  • Galina Merkulova | Vice-President, European Trade Union Committee for Education; President, Education and Science Employees’ Union of Russia
  • Yanka Takeva | General Secretary, SEB, Bulgaria
  • Sener Elcil | General Secretary, Cyprus Turkish Teachers’ Trade Union
  • João Dias da Silva | General Secretary, Federação Nacional da Educação, Portugal
03.00 – 03.15 pm Lisbon / London

04.00 – 04.15 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

05.00 – 05.15 pm Moscow

06.00 – 06.15 pm Tbilisi

07.00 – 07.15 pm Tashkent

08.00 – 08.15 pm Nursultan

Balancing Work & Life at Home during a Global Pandemic | Global Dialogue

  • Rossella Benedetti | International Secretary, UIL-Scuola, Italy
  • Valérie Caissie | Centrale des syndicats du Québec (CSQ), Canada
03.15 – 03.35 pm Lisbon / London

04.15 – 04.35 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

05.15 – 05.35 pm Moscow

06.15 – 06.35 pm Tbilisi

07.15 – 07.35 pm Tashkent

08.15 – 08.35 pm Nursultan

Data Protection and Privacy | Global Dialogue

  • Larry Flanagan| General Secretary, The Educational Institute of Scotland
  • Christina J. Colclough | Data and AI Expert
03.35 – 03.50 pm Lisbon / London

04.35 – 04.50 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

05.35 – 05.50 pm Moscow

06.35 – 06.50 pm Tbilisi

07.35 – 07.50 pm Tashkent

08.35 – 08.50 pm Nursultan

Q&A with the World Health Organization on COVID19

  • Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus | Director General, World Health Organization
  • Dr Annie Sparrow | Special Advisor to the Director General, World Health Organization
03.50 – 04.20 pm Lisbon / London

04.50 – 05.20 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

05.50 – 06.20 pm Moscow

06.50 – 07.20 pm Tbilisi

07.50 – 08.20 pm Tashkent

08.50 – 09.20 pm Nursultan

Reopening Schools and Education Institutions

  • Andrew Jack | Moderator | Global Education Editor, The Financial Times
  • Mary Bousted | Joint Secretary-General, National Education Union, United Kingdom
  • Randi Weingarten | President, American Federation of Teachers
  • Steffen Handal | President, Union of Education Norway
04.20 – 04.40 pm Lisbon / London

05.20 – 05.40 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

06.20 – 06.40 pm Moscow

07.20 – 07.40 pm Tbilisi

08.20 – 08.40 pm Tashkent

09.20 – 09.40 pm Nursultan

Education for Climate Action

  • Koen Timmers | Educator and researcher, Global Teacher Prize 2017 & 2018 finalist, Project Kakuma
  • Jane Goodall | Primatologist and anthropologist, Jane Goodall Institute
04.40 – 04.55 pm Lisbon / London

05.40 – 05.55 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

06.40 – 06.55 pm Moscow

07.40 – 07.55 pm Tbilisi

08.40 – 08.55 pm Tashkent

09.40 – 09.55 pm Nursultan

In the Teachers’ Lounge

  • Andreas Schleicher | Director for the Directorate of Education and Skills, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

in conversation with

  • Andria Zafirakou | Teacher, Winner of the Global Teacher Prize 2018
04.55 – 05.15 pm Lisbon / London

05.55 – 06.15 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

06.55 – 07.15 pm Moscow

07.55 – 08.15 pm Tbilisi

08.55 – 09.15 pm Tashkent

09.55 – 10.15 pm Nursultan

Organising and Union Renewal in Times of Covid-19

  • Jelmer Evers | History teacher | Vice-President, AOb | 2015 and 2016 Global Teacher Prize nominee | Author of Flip the System: Changing Education from the Ground up, The Netherlands
  • Jane McAlevey | Union organiser | Researcher | Author of No Shortcuts: Organising for Power in the New Gilded Age and A Collective Bargain: Unions, Organizing, and The Fight for Democracy, United States
  • Jon Hegerty | National Learning Officer and organiser, National Education Union, United Kingdom
05.15 – 05.35 pm Lisbon / London

06.15 – 06.35 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

07.15 – 07.35 pm Moscow

08.15 – 08.35 pm Tbilisi

09.15 – 09.35 pm Tashkent

10.15 – 10.35 pm Nursultan

Racial Justice in Times of Covid-19

  • Sree Sreenivasan | Moderator | Professor, Stony Brook University and CEO, Digimentors
  • Michelle Codrington-Rogers | President, NASUWT, United Kingdom
  • Becky Pringle | President, National Education Association, United States
05.35 – 05.45 pm Lisbon / London

06.35 – 06.45 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

07.35 – 07.45 pm Moscow

08.35 – 08.45 pm Tbilisi

09.35 – 09.45 pm Tashkent

10.35 – 10.45 pm Nursultan

Teacher and Union Voices from across Europe  

 

The Global Hub See programme

05.45 – 06.00 pm Lisbon / London

06.45 – 07.00 pm Berlin / Paris / Brussels

07.45 – 08.00 pm Moscow

08.45 – 09.00 pm Tbilisi

09.45 – 10.00 pm Tashkent

10.45 – 11.00 pm Nursultan

In the Teachers’ Lounge

  • Sharan Burrow | General Secretary, International Trade Union Confederation

in conversation with

  • David Edwards | General Secretary, Education International

Latin American Teachers Take the Lead See programme

11.00 – 11.10 am Central America

12.00 – 12.10 pm Panamá / Lima / Quito / Bogotá.

01.00 – 01.10 pm Santo Domingo / Asunción

02.00 – 02.10 pm Brasilia / Buenos Aires / Santiago de Chile

Welcome to Latin America

  • Gabriella Bonilla | Host | Researcher at the Latin American Observatory of Educational Policies
  • Sonia Alesso | Member, Education International Latin America Regional Committee | Executive Board Member, Education International | CTERA, Argentina
11.10 – 12.20 pm Central America

12.10 – 01.20 pm Panamá / Lima / Quito / Bogotá.

01.10 – 02.20 pm Santo Domingo / Asunción

02.10 – 03.20 pm Brasilia / Buenos Aires / Santiago de Chile

Teacher and Union voices from across Latin America

Remembering the teachers we lost to COVID-19

A Message to teachers from Alberto Fernández, President of Argentina

A Message to teachers from Lula da Silva, former President of Brazil

12.20 – 12.50 pm Central America

01.20 – 01.50 pm Panamá / Lima / Quito / Bogotá.

02.20 – 02.50 pm Santo Domingo / Asunción

03.20 – 03.50 pm Brasilia / Buenos Aires / Santiago de Chile

Teaching through the Pandemic: The Experience of Teachers in Latin America | Panel Discussion

  • Gabriela Bonilla | Moderator
  • Luciene Fernández | Vice-President, PROFES, Brazil
  • Maria Eugenia Londoño | Gender Equality Secretary, FECODE, Colombia
  • Rosa María Leyzaquía | Gender Equality Secretary, SUTEP, Peru
  • Oveniel Flores | President, COLPROSUMAH, Honduras
  • Juan Gabriel Espinola | Deputy General Secretary, OTEP-A, Paraguay
12.50 – 01.55 pm Central America

01.50 – 02.55 pm Panamá / Lima / Quito / Bogotá.

02.50 – 03.55 pm Santo Domingo / Asunción

03.50 – 04.55 pm Brasilia / Buenos Aires / Santiago de Chile

Teacher and Union voices from across Latin America
01.55 – 02.00 pm Central America

02.55 – 03.00 pm Panamá / Lima / Quito / Bogotá.

03.55 – 04.00 pm Santo Domingo / Asunción

04.55 – 05.00 pm Brasilia / Buenos Aires / Santiago de Chile

Closing Remarks from Latin America

Roberto Trochez | Member, Education International Latin America Regional Committee | Executive Board Member, Education International | COLPROSUMAH, Honduras

 

North American and Caribbean Teachers Take the Lead See programme

01:30 – 01:35 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

02:30 – 02:35 pm Calgary/Denver

03:30 – 03:35 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

04.30 – 04.35 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

Welcome to North America and the Caribbean

  • Lily Eskelsen-García | Host | Vice-President, Education International, United States
  • Nadine A. Molloy | Host | Executive Board Member, Education International, Jamaica
Mexico: Education during the Pandemic and beyond
01:30 – 02:30 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

02:30 – 03:30 pm Calgary/Denver

03.30 – 04.30 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

04.30 – 05.30 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

  • Welcome to Mexico
    Alfonso Cepeda Salas | General Secretary, Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Educación, Mexico
  • Equity and inclusion: global challenges
  • Solidarity with healthcare workers
  • Stay at home but stay in school: taking the lead to minimise school dropout rates
  • Defending the rights of education workers
  • Healthy and safety: Ten proposals for returning to schools
  • Teacher voices from across Mexico
United States of America: Teachers, Education, Democracy
02:30 – 03.00 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

03:30 – 04.00 pm Calgary/Denver

04.30 – 05.00 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

05.30 – 06.00 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

Cross-border Migration, Children and Education | Round Table

  • Lily Eskelsen-García | Moderator | Vice-President, Education International, United States
  • Karla Hernandez-Mats | President, United Teachers of Dade County; Vice-President, American Federation of Teachers, United States of America
  • Noel Candelaria | Secretary-Treasurer, National Education Association, United States of America
  • Maria Luisa Gutierrez Santoyo | General Secretary of Section 37, Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores de la Educación, Mexico
02:50 – 03.25 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

03:50 – 04.25 pm Calgary/Denver

04.50 – 05.25 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

05.50 – 06.25 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

  • Celebrating teachers
  • Re-opening schools and education institutions safely
  • Facing the challenge of privatisation
03:25 – 03.40 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

04:25 – 04.40 pm Calgary/Denver

05.25 – 05.40 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

06.25 – 06.40 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

 

In the Teachers’ Lounge

  • Diane Ravitch | Historian of education
    in conversation with
  • Lily Eskelsen-García | Vice-President, Education International, United States
03:40 – 04.10 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

04:40 – 05.10 pm Calgary/Denver

05.40 – 06.10 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

06.40 – 07.10 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

Teacher-led Technology | Global Dialogue

  • Nadine A. Molloy | Moderator | Executive Board Member, Education International, Jamaica
  • Maddie Fennell | Executive Director, Nebraska State Education Association, United States of America
  • Daniel J. Montgomery | Vice-President, American Federation of Teachers, United States of America
  • Michael Soskil | Teacher and author, Global Teacher Prize Top 10, United States of America
The Caribbean: Teacher Solidarity in Times of Crisis
04.10 – 04.45 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

05.10 – 05.45 pm Calgary/Denver

06.10 – 06.45 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

07.10 – 07.45 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

Celebrating teachers

  • Andrew Holness | Prime Minister, Jamaica
  • Dr. Didacus Jules | Director General, Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States

 

Teacher and union voices from across the Caribbean

 

Canada: resilience, persistence, and professionalism
04.45 – 05.20 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

05.45 – 06.20 pm Calgary/Denver

06.45 – 07.20 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

07.45 – 08.20 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

Canadian teachers taking the lead

 

 

05.20 – 05.30 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

06.20 – 06.30 pm Calgary/Denver

07.20 – 07.30 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

08.20 – 08.30 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

Teacher wellbeing amidst a pandemic | Global dialogue

  • Lily Eskelsen-García | Vice-President, Education International, United States
  • Brenda Austin-Smith | President, Canadian Association of University Teachers
05.30 – 05.40 pm Los Angeles / Vancouver

06.30 – 06.40 pm Calgary/Denver

07.30 – 07.40 pm Chicago/Kingston/Mexico City

08.30 08.40 pm New York / Port au Prince / Quebec

Voices of Francophone Canadian teachers

 

The Global Hub See programme

02.40 – 03.00 am (Oct 6th) Brussels Closing Plenary – Reflections and Commitments from our World Teachers’ Day Global Event

Alice Albright | CEO, Global Partnership for Education

Susan Hopgood | President, Education International

David Edwards | General Secretary, Education International